07 4196 9600 [email protected]

Festival Program

DAY 01
29 JUNE

SATURDAY

1PM – 4PMSteamfesta and Timeless Mary’s Tea and Tiffin Party
Queens Park
Steamfesta will take place in the delightful Victorian-era surroundings of Maryborough’s Portside Precinct and Queens Park with Tea and Tiffin (homemade afternoon tea) available for purchase. Festivities include an attempt at the Guinness World Records for the largest number of Steampunk enthusiasts in one place; firing of the time cannon; an historic engine display; tea duelling; bagpipes and other entertainment. The Mary Ann and MELSA trains will be operating and the museums in Wharf Street will remain open for the afternoon. To be part of the Guinness World Records attempt please register on Eventbrite here. 

5PM – 9PM – Mary Poppins Street Party

Portside Precinct 

Scavenger Hunt, Raffle, Street Performer, Sensory Corner, Arts & Crafts along with Food, Bar, Beverages, Rides & Mini Markets

 

DAY 02
30 JUNE

SUNDAY

10AM – 2PM – Let’s Go Fly a Kite! | Queens Park

Click here for more information on this new edition to the festival.

DAY 03
1 JULY

MONDAY

10AM – 4PM Local Stories From Timber – Woodcrafting Workshops

4PM – 7PM – APT Studios Opening Performance | Poppins Precinct

DAY 04
2 JULY

TUESDAY

10AM – 4PM Local Stories From Timber – Woodcrafting Workshops | Customs Residence Laundry

10:30AM – 12:30PM – Clay Making Workshop: Poppins Theme 

1PM – 6PM – Die Walküre: Metropolitan Opera | Brolga Theatre

3PM – 4:30PM – Youth Theatre Masterclass | Brolga Theatre

DAY 05
3 JULY

WEDNESDAY

10:30AM – 2PM – Cat in the Hat | The Brolga Theatre

1PM – Cat in the Hat | The Brolga Theatre.

1:30PM – 3:30PM – Clay Making Workshops: Fairytale Theme | Gatakers Courtyard

DAY 06
4 JULY

THURSDAY

8AM – 1PM – Mary Poppins Markets | Maryborough CBD

9AM – 1PM – Mary Poppins Movies | Town Hall Green

10AM – 4PM Local Stories From Timber – Woodcrafting Workshops | Customs Residence Laundry

1:30 PM – 3:30PM – Get Fascinator’d! Recycled Fashion Workshop | Gatakers Artspace

6 PM – 7:30PM – Voices in the Dark | The Bond Store

DAY 07
5 JULY

FRIDAY

10AM – 2PM – Mary Poppins Movies in the Park | Neilsens Park

10AM – 11AM – The Collectors: Letters to Littleleaf | The Story Bank

10AM – 4PM Local Stories From Timber – Woodcrafting Workshops | Customs Residence Laundry

12PM – 1PM – The Collectors: Letters to Littleleaf | The Story Bank

1:30 PM- 3:30PM – Get Fascinator’d! Recycled Fashion Workshop

1:30PM – 3:30PM – Clay Making Workshops: Fairytale Theme | Gatakers Courtyard

2:30 PM – 3:30PM – The Collectors: Letters to Littleleaf | The Story Bank

4 PM – 7PM – Poetry & Pizza with Jason & Megan Roweth | Poppins Precinct

Jacqueline Harvey Reading | Maryborough Library

DAY 08
6 JULY

SATURDAY

A DAY IN THE PARK

The final day of the Mary Poppins Festival will be a hive of activity at the Day in the Park event. There are limited spots available for the activities below, click here to register.

10AM – 4PM Local Stories From Timber – Woodcrafting Workshops | Customs Residence Laundry

10AM – 11AM – John Corowa
Live music performed by John Corowa at the Gatakers Artspace Stage

10AM – 10:15AM – Festival welcome

10AM – 4PM – Twisted Jewellery Making | Gatakers Courtyard

10AM – 4PM – Magic and Bubbles | Portside Precinct

10AM – 4PM – The King of Kids | Portside Precinct

10AM – 4PM – Guru Duru | Portside Precinct

10AM – 4PM – The Poet | Customs House Green

10AM – 4PM – The Memphis Moovers | Portside Precinct

10:30 AM – 11AM – Marc Joyologist

10:30 AM- 11AM – Humphrey B Bear | Deluxe Party Hire Stage

10:30 AM – 11:30AM – The Collectors | Pocket Park at the Story Bank

10:30 AM – 11:30AM  – A-Team Skipping Integration Workshop

11 AM – 12PM – Jacqueline Harvey Reading | Maryborough Library

11AM – 3PM – Fun Uke for Kids | Customs House Green

11:20 AM – 11:45AM – Jason & Megan Roweth | Main Stage

11:50 AM – 12:30PM – Mary Poppins Parade Judging | Main Stage

12 PM – 2PM – Hardings House | Gatakers Artspace Stage

12 PM- 12:30PM – The Grand Parade | Richmond Street

12 PM- 12:45PM – The English Bobbies

12:30 PM- 1PM – Parade Winners Speeches | Richmond Street

1 PM – 1:30PM – The Great Nanny Race

1 PM- 2PM – The Collectors

1:15 PM – 2:30PM – The English Bobbies | Portside Precinct

2 PM – 4PM – The Company | Gatakers Artspace Stage

2 PM – 2:30PM – Chimney Sweep Challenge

2:15 PM – 3:30PM- The English Bobbies | Portside Precinct

2 PM- 2:30 PM – Humphrey B Bear | Delux Party Hire Stage

2:30 PM – 4PM – Telling Tales Through Drama | Drama Stage

3 PM – 4PM – The Collectors | Portside Precinct

3:30 PM – 4 PM – Humphrey B Bear | Delux Party Hire Stage

 

Slider

FESTIVAL LOCATION

Portside Precinct, Maryborough
28 June – 6 July
[email protected]

X